Hazelnut

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Hazelnut: 100 g has 632 kcal and 14.4 g of protein, 7.2 g of carbs and 56.9 g of fat.

Calories

632kcal

Protein

14.4g

Carbs

7.2g

Fat

56.9g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (30 g)
Calories632 kcal190 kcal
Protein14.4 g4.3 g
Carbohydrates7.2 g2.2 g
of which sugars4.9 g1.5 g
Fat56.9 g17.1 g
of which saturates4.8 g1.4 g
Fibre11.6 g3.5 g
Salt0 g0 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 10%Carbs 5%Fat 86%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Hazelnut63214.47.256.92.3
Almond, peeled63121.48.852.53.4
Pistachio nut, grilled63118.414.951.62.9
Peanut62322.814.849.13.7
Peanut butter or peanut paste64322.217.351.43.5
Cashew nut, grilled61817.421.348.12.8

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Hazelnut”?

632 kcal per 100 g, so about 190 kcal in a 30 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Hazelnut” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 9% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Hazelnut” contain?

Per 100 g: 4.9 g of sugars and 11.6 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Hazelnut, no added salt (code 15004). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach