Peanut butter or peanut paste

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Peanut butter or peanut paste: 100 g has 643 kcal and 22.2 g of protein, 17.3 g of carbs and 51.4 g of fat.

Calories

643kcal

Protein

22.2g

Carbs

17.3g

Fat

51.4g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (20 g)
Calories643 kcal129 kcal
Protein22.2 g4.4 g
Carbohydrates17.3 g3.5 g
of which sugars10.5 g2.1 g
Fat51.4 g10.3 g
of which saturates10.1 g2 g
Fibre5 g1 g
Salt1.1 g0.22 g

Kaizo score

Fair

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 14%Carbs 11%Fat 75%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Peanut butter or peanut paste64322.217.351.43.5
Sunflower, seed65321.310.155.53.3
Hazelnut63214.47.256.92.3
Almond, peeled63121.48.852.53.4
Pistachio nut, grilled63118.414.951.62.9
Peanut62322.814.849.13.7

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Peanut butter or peanut paste”?

643 kcal per 100 g, so about 129 kcal in a 20 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Peanut butter or peanut paste” high in protein?

It is a source of protein: protein provides 14% of its calories (EU "source of protein" threshold: 12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Peanut butter or peanut paste” contain?

Per 100 g: 10.5 g of sugars and 5 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Peanut butter or peanut paste (code 15202). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach