Maple syrup

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Maple syrup: 100 g has 269 kcal and 0 g of protein, 67.2 g of carbs and 0.1 g of fat.

Calories

269kcal

Protein

0g

Carbs

67.2g

Fat

0.1g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (15 g)
Calories269 kcal40 kcal
Protein0 g0 g
Carbohydrates67.2 g10.1 g
of which sugars60.2 g9 g
Fat0.1 g0 g
of which saturates0 g0 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Salt0 g0 g

Kaizo score

Limited

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 0%Carbs 100%Fat 0%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Maple syrup269067.20.10
Crepe, plain2576.341.66.82.5
Jam, strawberry2480.360.50.50.1
Jam, apricot2460.359.70.30.1
Jam, raspberry2320.655.20.20.3
Apple tart2272.532.78.81.1

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Maple syrup”?

269 kcal per 100 g, so about 40 kcal in a 15 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Maple syrup” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 0% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Maple syrup” contain?

Per 100 g: 60.2 g of sugars and 0 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Maple syrup (code 31034). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach