Anchovy, raw

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Anchovy, raw: 100 g has 129 kcal and 18.6 g of protein, 0 g of carbs and 6.1 g of fat.

Calories

129kcal

Protein

18.6g

Carbs

0g

Fat

6.1g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (120 g)
Calories129 kcal155 kcal
Protein18.6 g22.3 g
Carbohydrates0 g0 g
of which sugars0 g0 g
Fat6.1 g7.3 g
of which saturates1.6 g1.9 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Salt0.2 g0.24 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 58%Carbs 0%Fat 42%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Anchovy, raw12918.606.114.4
Trout, raw, farmed13319.306.214.5
Crab, boiled12419.51.84.315.7
Swordfish, raw13418.91614.1
Tuna, canned in brine, drained14326.803.918.7
Mussel, boiled10817.25.12.115.9

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Anchovy, raw”?

129 kcal per 100 g, so about 155 kcal in a 120 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Anchovy, raw” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 58% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Anchovy, raw” contain?

Per 100 g: 0 g of sugars and 0 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Anchovy, raw (code 26079). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach