Barbecue sauce

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Barbecue sauce: 100 g has 136 kcal and 0.6 g of protein, 30.3 g of carbs and 0.6 g of fat.

Calories

136kcal

Protein

0.6g

Carbs

30.3g

Fat

0.6g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (20 g)
Calories136 kcal27 kcal
Protein0.6 g0.1 g
Carbohydrates30.3 g6.1 g
of which sugars27.5 g5.5 g
Fat0.6 g0.1 g
of which saturates0.1 g0 g
Fibre1.2 g0.2 g
Salt1.8 g0.36 g

Kaizo score

Limited

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 2%Carbs 94%Fat 4%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Barbecue sauce1360.630.30.60.4
Tzatziki, with yogurt1386.23.810.94.5
Mustard1516.94.311.24.6
Ketchup1081.223.70.21.1
Olive, green, in brine1641.10.616.60.7
Béchamel sauce1052.66.27.42.5

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Barbecue sauce”?

136 kcal per 100 g, so about 27 kcal in a 20 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Barbecue sauce” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 2% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Barbecue sauce” contain?

Per 100 g: 27.5 g of sugars and 1.2 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Barbecue sauce, prepacked (code 11100). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach