Béchamel sauce

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Béchamel sauce: 100 g has 105 kcal and 2.6 g of protein, 6.2 g of carbs and 7.4 g of fat.

Calories

105kcal

Protein

2.6g

Carbs

6.2g

Fat

7.4g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (20 g)
Calories105 kcal21 kcal
Protein2.6 g0.5 g
Carbohydrates6.2 g1.2 g
of which sugars3.1 g0.6 g
Fat7.4 g1.5 g
of which saturates4.6 g0.9 g
Fibre1.3 g0.3 g
Salt0.7 g0.14 g

Kaizo score

Fair

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 10%Carbs 24%Fat 65%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Béchamel sauce1052.66.27.42.5
Ketchup1081.223.70.21.1
Vinegar, balsamic920.7180.30.8
Tomato sauce, with onions791.57.74.21.9
Harissa (hot spicy sauce)762.77.32.93.5
Barbecue sauce1360.630.30.60.4

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Béchamel sauce”?

105 kcal per 100 g, so about 21 kcal in a 20 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Béchamel sauce” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 10% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Béchamel sauce” contain?

Per 100 g: 3.1 g of sugars and 1.3 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Béchamel sauce, prepacked (code 11101). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach