Harissa (hot spicy sauce)

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Harissa (hot spicy sauce): 100 g has 76 kcal and 2.7 g of protein, 7.3 g of carbs and 2.9 g of fat.

Calories

76kcal

Protein

2.7g

Carbs

7.3g

Fat

2.9g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (15 g)
Calories76 kcal11 kcal
Protein2.7 g0.4 g
Carbohydrates7.3 g1.1 g
of which sugars6.9 g1 g
Fat2.9 g0.4 g
of which saturates0.5 g0.1 g
Fibre5.1 g0.8 g
Salt2.8 g0.42 g

Kaizo score

Fair

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 16%Carbs 44%Fat 39%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Harissa (hot spicy sauce)762.77.32.93.5
Tomato sauce, with onions791.57.74.21.9
Vinegar, balsamic920.7180.30.8
Béchamel sauce1052.66.27.42.5
Ketchup1081.223.70.21.1
Soy sauce407.31.70.318.3

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Harissa (hot spicy sauce)”?

76 kcal per 100 g, so about 11 kcal in a 15 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Harissa (hot spicy sauce)” high in protein?

It is a source of protein: protein provides 14% of its calories (EU "source of protein" threshold: 12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Harissa (hot spicy sauce)” contain?

Per 100 g: 6.9 g of sugars and 5.1 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Harissa (hot spicy sauce), prepacked (code 11112). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach