Couscous with chicken

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Couscous with chicken: 100 g has 130 kcal and 7.5 g of protein, 15.6 g of carbs and 3.9 g of fat.

Calories

130kcal

Protein

7.5g

Carbs

15.6g

Fat

3.9g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (300 g)
Calories130 kcal390 kcal
Protein7.5 g22.5 g
Carbohydrates15.6 g46.8 g
of which sugars2.9 g8.7 g
Fat3.9 g11.7 g
of which saturates1.2 g3.6 g
Fibre1.5 g4.5 g
Salt0.8 g2.4 g

Kaizo score

Good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 24%Carbs 49%Fat 28%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Couscous with chicken1307.515.63.95.8
Risotto, with seafood1305.512.56.14.2
Chicken tagine1277.514.43.75.9
Potato salad1272.79.98.22.1
Chicken with curry and coconut milk sauce12510.64.16.98.5
Shepherd's pie or cottage pie with meat13869.48.24.3

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Couscous with chicken”?

130 kcal per 100 g, so about 390 kcal in a 300 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Couscous with chicken” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 23% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Couscous with chicken” contain?

Per 100 g: 2.9 g of sugars and 1.5 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Couscous with chicken (code 25138). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach