Shepherd's pie or cottage pie with meat

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Shepherd's pie or cottage pie with meat: 100 g has 138 kcal and 6 g of protein, 9.4 g of carbs and 8.2 g of fat.

Calories

138kcal

Protein

6g

Carbs

9.4g

Fat

8.2g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (300 g)
Calories138 kcal414 kcal
Protein6 g18 g
Carbohydrates9.4 g28.2 g
of which sugars1.5 g4.5 g
Fat8.2 g24.6 g
of which saturates4.7 g14.1 g
Fibre1.4 g4.2 g
Salt0.8 g2.4 g

Kaizo score

Fair

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 18%Carbs 28%Fat 55%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Shepherd's pie or cottage pie with meat13869.48.24.3
Couscous with chicken1307.515.63.95.8
Risotto, with seafood1305.512.56.14.2
Moussaka1475.85.210.83.9
Paëlla1487.917.14.95.3
Chicken tagine1277.514.43.75.9

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Shepherd's pie or cottage pie with meat”?

138 kcal per 100 g, so about 414 kcal in a 300 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Shepherd's pie or cottage pie with meat” high in protein?

It is a source of protein: protein provides 17% of its calories (EU "source of protein" threshold: 12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Shepherd's pie or cottage pie with meat” contain?

Per 100 g: 1.5 g of sugars and 1.4 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Shepherd's pie or cottage pie with meat, prepacked (code 25009). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach