Soy sauce

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Soy sauce: 100 g has 40 kcal and 7.3 g of protein, 1.7 g of carbs and 0.3 g of fat.

Calories

40kcal

Protein

7.3g

Carbs

1.7g

Fat

0.3g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (15 g)
Calories40 kcal6 kcal
Protein7.3 g1.1 g
Carbohydrates1.7 g0.3 g
of which sugars0 g0 g
Fat0.3 g0 g
of which saturates0 g0 g
Fibre0.9 g0.1 g
Salt13.1 g1.97 g

Kaizo score

Limited

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 75%Carbs 18%Fat 7%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Soy sauce407.31.70.318.3
Harissa (hot spicy sauce)762.77.32.93.5
Tomato sauce, with onions791.57.74.21.9
Vinegar, balsamic920.7180.30.8
Béchamel sauce1052.66.27.42.5
Ketchup1081.223.70.21.1

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Soy sauce”?

40 kcal per 100 g, so about 6 kcal in a 15 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Soy sauce” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 73% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Soy sauce” contain?

Per 100 g: 0 g of sugars and 0.9 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Soy sauce, prepacked (code 11104). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach