Muffin, with chocolate

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Muffin, with chocolate: 100 g has 444 kcal and 5.6 g of protein, 52.5 g of carbs and 23 g of fat.

Calories

444kcal

Protein

5.6g

Carbs

52.5g

Fat

23g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (60 g)
Calories444 kcal266 kcal
Protein5.6 g3.4 g
Carbohydrates52.5 g31.5 g
of which sugars30.2 g18.1 g
Fat23 g13.8 g
of which saturates5.3 g3.2 g
Fibre2.4 g1.4 g
Salt0.9 g0.54 g

Kaizo score

Limited

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 5%Carbs 48%Fat 47%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Muffin, with chocolate4445.652.5231.3
Chocolate cake4455.951241.3
Butter biscuit (cookie)4507.873.413.31.7
Biscuit (cookie)4337.867.813.81.8
Brownie (chocolate cake)4585.950.625.41.3
Chocolate croissant4237.545.422.51.8

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Muffin, with chocolate”?

444 kcal per 100 g, so about 266 kcal in a 60 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Muffin, with chocolate” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 5% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Muffin, with chocolate” contain?

Per 100 g: 30.2 g of sugars and 2.4 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Muffin, with chocolate, prepacked (code 23952). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach