Oat, raw

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Oat, raw: 100 g has 378 kcal and 16.9 g of protein, 55.7 g of carbs and 6.9 g of fat.

Calories

378kcal

Protein

16.9g

Carbs

55.7g

Fat

6.9g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (75 g)
Calories378 kcal284 kcal
Protein16.9 g12.7 g
Carbohydrates55.7 g41.8 g
of which sugars1.2 g0.9 g
Fat6.9 g5.2 g
of which saturates1.2 g0.9 g
Fibre10.6 g8 g
Salt0 g0 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 19%Carbs 63%Fat 18%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Oat, raw37816.955.76.94.5
Rice vermicelli, dry, raw3657.480.512
Pasta, dry, regular, raw3641272.71.63.3
Chick pea flour35922.4476.76.2
Quinoa, raw35813.258.16.13.7
Rice flour3577.673.92.52.1

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Oat, raw”?

378 kcal per 100 g, so about 284 kcal in a 75 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Oat, raw” high in protein?

It is a source of protein: protein provides 18% of its calories (EU "source of protein" threshold: 12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Oat, raw” contain?

Per 100 g: 1.2 g of sugars and 10.6 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Oat, raw (code 9310). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach