Olive, black, in brine

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Olive, black, in brine: 100 g has 173 kcal and 1.4 g of protein, 0.1 g of carbs and 17.2 g of fat.

Calories

173kcal

Protein

1.4g

Carbs

0.1g

Fat

17.2g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (20 g)
Calories173 kcal35 kcal
Protein1.4 g0.3 g
Carbohydrates0.1 g0 g
of which sugars0 g0 g
Fat17.2 g3.4 g
of which saturates2.1 g0.4 g
Fibre6.2 g1.2 g
Salt1.8 g0.36 g

Kaizo score

Fair

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 3%Carbs 0%Fat 96%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Olive, black, in brine1731.40.117.20.8
Olive, green, in brine1641.10.616.60.7
Miso18811.718.166.2
Guacamole1911.84.617.20.9
Mustard1516.94.311.24.6
Tzatziki, with yogurt1386.23.810.94.5

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Olive, black, in brine”?

173 kcal per 100 g, so about 35 kcal in a 20 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Olive, black, in brine” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 3% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Olive, black, in brine” contain?

Per 100 g: 0 g of sugars and 6.2 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Olive, black, in brine (code 13032). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach