Plantain banana, cooked

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Plantain banana, cooked: 100 g has 125 kcal and 0.8 g of protein, 28.9 g of carbs and 0.2 g of fat.

Calories

125kcal

Protein

0.8g

Carbs

28.9g

Fat

0.2g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (200 g)
Calories125 kcal250 kcal
Protein0.8 g1.6 g
Carbohydrates28.9 g57.8 g
of which sugars14 g28 g
Fat0.2 g0.4 g
of which saturates0.1 g0.2 g
Fibre2.3 g4.6 g
Salt0 g0 g

Kaizo score

Good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 3%Carbs 96%Fat 1%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Plantain banana, cooked1250.828.90.20.6
Potato, sautéed/pan-fried with fat1372.517.35.71.8
Yam, raw1111.323.90.21.2
Mashed potatoes972.1133.72.2
Mashed potatoes, prepared with milk and butter951.915.72.42
Cassava or manioc, root, raw1571.436.30.30.9

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Plantain banana, cooked”?

125 kcal per 100 g, so about 250 kcal in a 200 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Plantain banana, cooked” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 3% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Plantain banana, cooked” contain?

Per 100 g: 14 g of sugars and 2.3 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Plantain banana, cooked (code 53101). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach