Potato, sautéed/pan-fried with fat

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Potato, sautéed/pan-fried with fat: 100 g has 137 kcal and 2.5 g of protein, 17.3 g of carbs and 5.7 g of fat.

Calories

137kcal

Protein

2.5g

Carbs

17.3g

Fat

5.7g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (200 g)
Calories137 kcal274 kcal
Protein2.5 g5 g
Carbohydrates17.3 g34.6 g
of which sugars2.2 g4.4 g
Fat5.7 g11.4 g
of which saturates1.2 g2.4 g
Fibre2.6 g5.2 g
Salt0.5 g1 g

Kaizo score

Good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 8%Carbs 53%Fat 39%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Potato, sautéed/pan-fried with fat1372.517.35.71.8
Plantain banana, cooked1250.828.90.20.6
Cassava or manioc, root, raw1571.436.30.30.9
Yam, raw1111.323.90.21.2
Mashed potatoes972.1133.72.2
Mashed potatoes, prepared with milk and butter951.915.72.42

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Potato, sautéed/pan-fried with fat”?

137 kcal per 100 g, so about 274 kcal in a 200 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Potato, sautéed/pan-fried with fat” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 7% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Potato, sautéed/pan-fried with fat” contain?

Per 100 g: 2.2 g of sugars and 2.6 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Potato, sautéed/pan-fried with fat (code 4015). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach