Cassava or manioc, root, raw

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Cassava or manioc, root, raw: 100 g has 157 kcal and 1.4 g of protein, 36.3 g of carbs and 0.3 g of fat.

Calories

157kcal

Protein

1.4g

Carbs

36.3g

Fat

0.3g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (200 g)
Calories157 kcal314 kcal
Protein1.4 g2.8 g
Carbohydrates36.3 g72.6 g
of which sugars1.7 g3.4 g
Fat0.3 g0.6 g
of which saturates0.1 g0.2 g
Fibre1.8 g3.6 g
Salt0 g0 g

Kaizo score

Good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 4%Carbs 95%Fat 2%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Cassava or manioc, root, raw1571.436.30.30.9
Potato, sautéed/pan-fried with fat1372.517.35.71.8
Plantain banana, cooked1250.828.90.20.6
Yam, raw1111.323.90.21.2
Mashed potatoes972.1133.72.2
Mashed potatoes, prepared with milk and butter951.915.72.42

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Cassava or manioc, root, raw”?

157 kcal per 100 g, so about 314 kcal in a 200 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Cassava or manioc, root, raw” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 4% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Cassava or manioc, root, raw” contain?

Per 100 g: 1.7 g of sugars and 1.8 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Cassava or manioc, root, raw (code 54031). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach