Paëlla

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Paëlla: 100 g has 148 kcal and 7.9 g of protein, 17.1 g of carbs and 4.9 g of fat.

Calories

148kcal

Protein

7.9g

Carbs

17.1g

Fat

4.9g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (300 g)
Calories148 kcal444 kcal
Protein7.9 g23.7 g
Carbohydrates17.1 g51.3 g
of which sugars1.2 g3.6 g
Fat4.9 g14.7 g
of which saturates1.3 g3.9 g
Fibre1.9 g5.7 g
Salt0.9 g2.7 g

Kaizo score

Good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 22%Carbs 47%Fat 31%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Paëlla1487.917.14.95.3
Moussaka1475.85.210.83.9
Shepherd's pie or cottage pie with meat13869.48.24.3
Carbonara-style pasta (spaghetti, tagliatelle…)1615.914.28.73.7
Cantonese rice1645.523.64.93.4
Couscous with chicken1307.515.63.95.8

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Paëlla”?

148 kcal per 100 g, so about 444 kcal in a 300 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Paëlla” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 21% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Paëlla” contain?

Per 100 g: 1.2 g of sugars and 1.9 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Paëlla, prepacked (code 25031). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach