Pesto sauce

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Pesto sauce: 100 g has 370 kcal and 3.9 g of protein, 6.6 g of carbs and 35.4 g of fat.

Calories

370kcal

Protein

3.9g

Carbs

6.6g

Fat

35.4g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (20 g)
Calories370 kcal74 kcal
Protein3.9 g0.8 g
Carbohydrates6.6 g1.3 g
of which sugars3.2 g0.6 g
Fat35.4 g7.1 g
of which saturates4.4 g0.9 g
Fibre2.5 g0.5 g
Salt2.6 g0.52 g

Kaizo score

Limited

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 4%Carbs 7%Fat 88%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Pesto sauce3703.96.635.41.1
Salad dressing3030.66.230.50.2
Hummus2588.1919.93.1
Guacamole1911.84.617.20.9
Miso18811.718.166.2
Olive, black, in brine1731.40.117.20.8

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Pesto sauce”?

370 kcal per 100 g, so about 74 kcal in a 20 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Pesto sauce” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 4% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Pesto sauce” contain?

Per 100 g: 3.2 g of sugars and 2.5 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Pesto sauce, prepacked (code 11179). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach